Oberseminar Globale Analysis

From Graduiertenkolleg Mathematik
Jump to: navigation, search

Winter term 2016/2017

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date (Day.Month.) Speaker Title Responsible Special comments
19.10.2016
26.10.2016
02.11.2016
09.11.2016
16.11.2016
23.11.2016
30.11.2016 Fabian Hebestreit * TBA Bernd Ammann *=to be confirmed
07.12.2016 SFB-School in Kastell Windsor
14.12.2016 GK-Seminar in Windberg
21.12.2016
28.12.2016 Weihnachtsferien
04.01.2017
11.01.2017
18.01.2017
25.01.2017
01.02.2017
08.02.2017




Summer term 2016

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date (Day.Month.) Speaker Title Responsible Special comments
13.4. Kovalev Metrics with holonomy Spin(7) on generalized connected sums Ammann/Pilca
20.4. Alexander Schenkel Compactly supported differential characters and application to Abelian S-duality Bunke
27.4.
4.5. Lukas Lewark Seifert Form and Slice Genus of Knots Friedl
11.5. Ian Hambleton Cyclic group actions on contractible 4-manifolds Friedl
18.5. Stefan Friedl Groups, polytopes, L^2-torsion and the Atiyah Conjecture Friedl
25.5. Clara Löh Cost of Groups Löh
1.6.
8.6. Mark Hamilton The closure of the symplectic cone of elliptic surfaces Friedl
15.6. U. Bunke Spectra for working mathematicians
22.6. Wolfgang Steimle Approximately fibering a manifold over an aspherical one Engel
29.6. Raphael Zentner Holonomy perturbations and irreducible representations of homology 3-spheres in SL(2,C) Zentner
6.7. Caterina Campagnolo Simplicial volume of surface bundles and other invariants Löh
13.7. Gregor Masbaum Some applications of quantum representations of mapping class groups of surfaces Friedl


Winter term 2015/2016

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date (Day.Month.) Speaker Title Responsible Special comments
14.10.2015 Alexander Engel Higher-codimensional index obstructions against psc-metrics Ammann
21.10.2015 Dawid Kielak Nielsen realisation for right-angled Artin groups Marcinkowski
28.10.2015 Markus Steenbock Strong Atiyah conjecture for free groups and small cancellation groups Löh
4.11.2015 Dr. Dmitri Pavlov Abstract Simons--Sullivan construction for generalized differential cohomology Bunke
18.11.2015 Christopher Cornwell Augmentations in knot contact homology and SL(2,C) character varieties Zentner
25.11.2015 Jarek Kedra (University of Aberdeen) On the autonomous norm on groups of area preserving diffeomorphisms of surfaces Friedl
02.12.2015 Oliver Goertsches, LMU München Transverse Localization Ammann
09.12.2015 blockiert Windberg
16.12.2015 Ksenia Fedosova Analytic torsion of hyperbolic finite volume orbifolds Ammann
23.12.2015
13.01.2016 Termin wieder frei
20.01.2016 Holger Kammeyer, Karlsruhe Approximating Novikov-Shubin numbers along finite coverings Engel
27.01.2016 Paul Kirk, University of Indiana - Bloomington SU(2) character varieties of tangle decompositions of knots Friedl
03.02.2016 Hannah Alpert (MIT) Morse broken trajectories and hyperbolic volume Löh


Summer term 2015

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date (Day.Month.) Speaker Title Responsible Special comments
15.4. Vorbesprechung Ammann/Bunke/Friedl/Löh
22.4. Georgios Raptis Parametrized Euler characteristics of smooth bundles and cobordism categories Ammann/Bunke
29.4. Guillem Cazassus Instanton symplectic Floer homology and the surgery exact triangle Zentner
6.5.
13.5. Michael Wiemeler, Augsburg Invariant metrics of positive scalar curvature on S^1-manifolds Ammann
13.5. 16ct Hansjoerg Geiges, Koeln Symplectic cobordisms and fibrations Friedl Extravortrag von 16.15 bis 17.30 in Bio 1.1.34 (SFB Seminarraum)
20.5. Kim Frøyshov, Odense Mod 2 instanton homology and 4-manifolds with boundary Zentner
27.5. Rafael Torres, SISSA Trieste Examples of collapsing and computation of Yamabe invariant of inequivalent smoothings Ammann
3.6. Andrei Moroianu, Université de Versailles-St Quentin Lokal konforme Kählersche Mannigfaltigkeiten mit reduzierter Holonomie Ammann/Pilca
10.6. blockiert summer school K-homology
17.6. Stefan Behrens, Renyi Institut Budapest Heegaard Floer homology and 4-manifolds with boundary Friedl
24.6. Michel Boileau, Marseille The Geometrization Theorem for 3-manifolds Friedl
1.7. Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick Recognizing three-manifolds Friedl
8.7. Werner Thumann, Regensburg Operad groups - a unifying framework for Thompson-like groups Löh
15.7.


Winter term 2014/15

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date (Day.Month.) Speaker Title Responsible Special comments
8.10. Semester-Anfangs-Besprechung
16.10. (Thursday),

8.30 in M006

Hartmut Weiß, Kiel The moduli space of Higgs bundles Ammann, Bunke
22.10. Kent Orr, Indiana University Bloomington Transfinite Milnor invariants for 3-manifolds Friedl
29.10. Alexander Engel Indices of pseudodifferential operators on open manifolds Ammann
5.11. no seminar M102 is taken by the Schuelerinformationstag
12.11. Michal Marcinkowski, Wroclaw The Gromov PSC conjecture and rationally small macroscopically large manifolds Ammann, Bunke
19.11. Clara Löh Integral approximations of simplicial volume
26.11. Liam Watson, Glasgow L-spaces and left-orderability Stefan Friedl
3.12. This week's talk is in Windberg Structured PhD education Bunke GK meeting
10.12. Robert Schmidt, LMU Coarse homology of leaves of foliations Löh
17.12. Karol Strzałkowski, MIMUW Piecewise straightening and Lipschitz simplicial volume Löh
7.1. David Fajman, University of Vienna The Einstein flow in 2 + 1 dimensions Kröncke
14.1. Jonathan Bowden, LMU Approximating foliations by contact structures in dimension 3 Stefan Friedl
21.1. Michael Völkl Universal Geometrizations and the Intrinsic Eta-Invariant Ammann
28.1. Daniel Grieser, Oldenburg The exponential map based at a singularity Ammann


Summer term 2014

The seminar is usually on Wednesday, at 10.15 in M102

Date Title Speaker Responsible Special comments
9.4. Semester-Anfangs-Besprechung
16.4. Bivariant homology theories of noncommutative spaces Snigdhayan Mahanta Bunke
23.4. Higher rank simple Lie groups do not have the Approximation Property Tim de Laat (KU Leuven) Löh
30.4. Jang"s equation, marginally trapped surfaces, and topological censorship Mattias Dahl (KTH Stockholm) Ammann
7.5. Higher analytic rho-invariants - a survey and some new results. Charlotte Wahl Bunke
14.5. Knot homologies, Morse moves, and homotopy types Andrew Lobb Zentner
21.5. L^2-Invariants, their applications and open problems Wolfgang Lück Friedl
28.5. Buildings, Spectral Networks, and the Asymtotics of Monodromy Pranav Pandit (Wien) Bunke
4.6. An introduction to topological group cohomology Christoph Wockel (Hamburg) Nikolaus
11.6. Volumes of representations of 3-manifolds Pierre Derbez Zentner
18.6. Ausblick
25.6. Using Gromov´s h-principle for curvature inequalities on open manifolds Nadine Große Ammann
2.7. Vorbereitung GK-Begehung Ammann/Bunke
9.7. Planung des Wintersemesters