Home About People Events Research Positions Guest programme

From Higher Invariants


Opening Conference: Higher Invariants

Download conference poster: pdf

Download conference images: jpg1 jpg2

Date/Location

The conference will take place in the week September 22-26, 2014 at the Faculty of Mathematics of the Universität Regensburg.

Organisers

Invited Speakers

  • J. Ayoub
  • J.-M. Bismut
  • J.-B. Bost
  • M. Bucher-Karlsson
  • J.I. Burgos Gil
  • A. Ducros
  • G. Faltings
  • P. Goerss
  • S. Goette
  • T. Hartnick
  • L. Hesselholt
  • D. Rössler
  • S. Saito
  • T. Schick
  • E. Urban
  • E. Viehmann
  • N. Wahl
  • A. Werner

Registration

Please send the following information to opening-conference@sfb-higher-invariants.de

First Name:

Last Name:

Affiliation:

Date of arrival/departure:

Support applied for (if any, leave blank otherwise):

Financial Support

Financial support for travel/accomodation is available for participants who are PhD students or post-docs; please indicate in your registration email whether you apply for financial support.

Participants

  • B. Altmann (Regensburg)
  • B. Ammann (Regensburg)
  • P. Antonini (Paris)
  • F. Bambozzi (Regensburg)
  • M. Blank (Regensburg)
  • B. Dietel (Regensburg)
  • A. Engel (Augsburg)
  • V. Ertl (Regensburg)
  • A. Farahmandparsa (Gießen)
  • S. Friedl (Regensburg)
  • M. Groechenig (London)
  • W. Gubler (Regensburg)
  • A. Hase (Haifa)
  • D. Heard (Bonn)
  • H. Heine (Osnabrück)
  • G. Henry (Regensburg)
  • J. Hertel (Regensburg)
  • T. Huynh (Paris-Sud)
  • R. Iwasa (Tokyo)
  • P. Jell (Regensburg)
  • M. Kakde (London)
  • M. Kerz (Regensburg)
  • K. Kröncke (Regensburg)
  • S. Krysl (London)
  • A. Kübel (Leipzig)
  • K. Künnemann (Regensburg)
  • A. Laskar (Regensburg)
  • C. Lazda (London)
  • J. Lind (Regensburg)
  • C. Löh (Regensburg)
  • M. Lüders (Regensburg)
  • F. Madani (Regensburg)
  • F. Martin (Regensburg)
  • K. Murakami (Keio University)
  • M. Nagel (Regensburg)
  • N. Naumann (Regensburg)
  • Y. Nemoto (Keio University)
  • T. Nikolaus (Regensburg)
  • S. Omi (Keio University)
  • K. Orr (Indiana)
  • A. Perucca (Regensburg)
  • M. Pilca (Regensburg)
  • M. Powell (Bonn)
  • G. Raptis (Regensburg)
  • O. Raventós-Morera (Regensburg)
  • F. Schneider (Regensburg)
  • C. Schrade (Regensburg)
  • X. Shen (Regensburg)
  • J. Sixt (London)
  • J. Smacka (Regensburg)
  • M. Spitzweck (Osnabrück)
  • J. Sprang (Regensburg)
  • F. Strunk (Regensburg)
  • G. Tamme (Regensburg)
  • A. Voitovitch (Regensburg)
  • A. Weber (Regensburg)
  • K. van Woerden (Regensburg)
  • Y. Wu (Regensburg)
  • F. Wutz (Regensburg)
  • S. Xie (Paris-Sud)
  • Q. Xu (Regensburg)
  • K. Yamada (Keio University)
  • Y. Zähringer (London)
  • Y. Zhang (Paris-Sud)
  • Y. Zhao (Regensburg)

Registration desk information

The registration desk will be open on Monday from 8:30 in room M104 (math department). Please have your tickets and bank details available.

Schedule

Opening Conference Higher Invariants 22.09.2014 - 26.09.2014

Mon/Wed/Thu Monday
22.09.2014
Tuesday
23.09.2014
Wednesday
24.09.2014
Thursday
25.09.2014
Friday
26.09.2014
09.30-10.30
Room H31
Gerd Faltings
Norms of Weierstrass sections
09.00-10.00
Room H31
Eva Viehmann
The Bruhat-Tits stratification of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties
09.30-10.30
Room H31
Joseph Ayoub
Foliated topology and higher differential Galois theory
Lars Hesselholt
Topological cyclic homology and the p-adic L-function
09.00-10.00
Room H31
J. I. Burgos Gil
Equidistribution of small points
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break, M 104 10.00-10.30 Coffee Break, M 104 10.30-11.00 Coffee Break, M 104 10.00-10.15 Coffee Break, M 104
11.00-12.00
Room H31
Jean-Michel Bismut
Index theory and the hypoelliptic Laplacian
10.30-11.30
Room H31
Paul Goerss
The geometry of Lubin-Tate space and stable homotopy theory
11.00-12.00
Room H31
Damian Rössler
Topics in the Arakelov theory of abelian schemes
Eric Urban
Selmer groups and Modular forms
10.15-11.15
Room H31
Antoine Ducros
Polyhedra inside Berkovich spaces
11.15-11.30 Coffee Break, M 104
12.00-13.30
Mensa
Lunch 11.30-13.30
Mensa
Lunch 12.00-13.30
Mensa
Lunch 11.30-12-30
Room H31
Annette Werner
Non-archimedean and tropical geometry
12.30-13.45 Lunch (Mensa)
Coffee / Cake (M104)
13.30-14.30
Room H31
Shuji Saito
Toward motives with modulus
Michelle Bucher-Karlsson
Bounded cohomology and simplical volume
Excursion
Kelheim - Kloster Weltenburg
Nathalie Wahl
Homological stability for families and groups
13.45-14.45
Room H31
Jean-Benoit Bost
Infinite rank hermitian vector bundles over arithmetic curves and analysis on pseudo-concave complex manifolds
14.30-15.00 Coffee Break, M 104 Coffee Break,
M 104
15.00-16.00
Room H31
Tobias Hartnick
From Euler to higher cohomological invariants and back
Thomas Schick
K-theory and K-homology for smooth actions of p-adic groups, with view toward a Chern character
Sebastian Goette
Morse theory and analytic torsion for families
19.00 Dinner at
"Leerer Beutel"

To register please come to room M 104 on Monday morning. All talks will be presented in H 31, whereas coffee will be served in M 104.