Home About People Events Research Positions Guest programme

From Higher Invariants


Spring School on Algebraic K-theory of Topological Algebras

Download Spring School poster: pdf

Download Spring School Photo: jpg (Photo taken by Veronika Ertl)

Dates and Location

The spring school will take place during the week March 16-20, 2015 at the Faculty of Mathematics of Universität Regensburg.

Aims and Scope

The aim of the spring school is to familiarise PhD students and young researchers with

  • algebraic K-theory
  • cyclic homology

so as to provide a platform to understand their connections with

  • index theory
  • isomorphism conjectures

in the realm of topological algebras. The activity will primarily consist of 3 invited minicourses and a couple of Gong Shows.

Minicourses


  • Algebraic K-theory and stable topological algebras in the Baum-Connes and Farrell-Jones conjectures
    by Guillermo Cortiñas (Buenos Aires)

  • Homological algebra and cyclic homology for bornological algebras
    by Ralf Meyer (Göttingen)

  • Algebraic vs. topological K-theory
    by Andreas Thom (Dresden)

Lecture Notes


  • Guillermo Cortiñas: Lectures 1+2
  • Ralf Meyer: Lectures 1+2
  • Andreas Thom: Lectures 1+2

(Notes taken by Laura Guthrie)

  • Guillermo Cortiñas: Lectures 3, 4
  • Ralf Meyer: Lectures 3, 4
  • Andreas Thom: Lectures 3, 4

(Notes taken by Mark Ullmann)

Registered Participants

  • V. Aiello (Rome)
  • B. Ammann (Regensburg)
  • P. Arndt (Regensburg)
  • E. Baccanelli (Milan)
  • M. Bärtschi (Bonn)
  • J. Bassi (Trieste)
  • R. Bentmann (Göttingen)
  • L. Buggisch (Münster)
  • I. Castellano (Bari)
  • C. Dahlhausen (Regensburg)
  • M. De Chiffre (Dresden)
  • S. Del Vecchio (Rome)
  • S. Di Martino (Bari)
  • M. E. Ellis Raggio (Montevideo)
  • V. Ertl (Regensburg)
  • E. Fossati (Bonn / Milan)
  • L. Guthrie (London)
  • D. Heiß (Regensburg)
  • N. Ivankov (Münster)
  • J. K. Kjaer (Notre Dame)
  • D. Kodjabachev (Sheffield)
  • B. Lancellotti (Milan)
  • J. Lind (Regensburg)
  • R. Loose (Münster)
  • D. Luckhardt (Göttingen)
  • F. Martin (Regensburg)
  • O. Mohsen (Paris)
  • D. Montero (Buenos Aires)
  • S. Naarmann (Göttingen)
  • G. Nadareishvili (Göttingen)
  • M. Nagel (Regensburg)
  • H. K. Nguyen (Regensburg)
  • F. W. Pasini (Milan)
  • M. Pieper (Bonn)
  • C. Quadrelli (Milan)
  • S. Quddus (Bhubaneswar)
  • J. Quigley (Notre Dame)
  • G. Raptis (Regensburg)
  • O. Raventós (Regensburg)
  • R. Reinauer (Münster)
  • M. E. Rodríguez (Buenos Aires)
  • S. Rossi (Rome)
  • C. Schrade (Regensburg)
  • N. Seeliger (Canberra)
  • B. Seifert (Würzburg)
  • Y. Semikina (Bonn)
  • S. Sierra Murillo (Berlin)
  • J. Sprang (Regensburg)
  • G. Tartaglia (Buenos Aires)
  • A. Tavkhelidze (Göttingen)
  • E. Toffoli (Regensburg)
  • M. Ullmann (Berlin)
  • S. Vega (Buenos Aires)
  • Y. Wang (Freiburg)
  • C. Winges (Münster)
  • K. van Woerden (Regensburg)
  • J. Wu (Münster)
  • X. Wu (Berlin)
  • Y. Wu (Regensburg)
  • C. Wulff (Augsburg)
  • F. Wutz (Regensburg)
  • R. Zeidler (Göttingen)
  • Y. Zhao (Regensburg)


Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Coffee

in room M 104

Coffee
09:00 - 10:15 Lecture 1
(Cortiñas)
Lecture 4
(Cortiñas)
Lecture 7
(Meyer)
Lecture 9
(Cortiñas)
Exercises and Discussion
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Lecture 2
(Meyer)
Lecture 5
(Meyer)

Group photo directly afterwards

Lecture 8
(Thom)
Lecture 10
(Meyer)
Lecture 12
(Cortiñas)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch END OF SCHOOL
14:00 - 15:15 Lecture 3
(Thom)
Lecture 6
(Thom)
Soccer

(14:00 - 17:00)

Exercises and Discussion
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Soccer

(14:00 - 17:00)

Coffee
15:45 - 18:10 Gong Show 1

(with small break in between)

Gong Show 2

(with small break in between)

Soccer

(14:00 - 17:00)

Lecture 11
(Thom)

(15:45 - 17:00)


  • All lectures and exercise classes will take place at the mathematical department, lecture hall H 31.
  • For the registration and coffee breaks we have reserved room M 104.


Gong Show

Download Gong Show Titles: pdf

15:45 - 15:55 16:00 - 16:10 16:15 - 16:25 16:30 - 16:40 16:45 - 16:55 17:00 - 17:10 17:15 - 17:25 17:30 - 17:40 17:45 - 17:55 18:00 - 18:10
Monday C. Winges J. Lind X. Wu G. Nadareishvili - M. E. Ellis Raggio N. Ivankov G. Tartaglia M. Ullmann C. Quadrelli
Tuesday R. Zeidler C. Wulff M. Pieper - - R. Bentmann I. Castellano S. Quddus J. Wu -


Practical Information

  • ACCOMMODATION: Help will be provided in finding accommodation.
  • TRAVEL: In order to reach the university kindly follow the instructions here.
  • INTERNET: Access to eduroam is available throughout the mathematics building.

Organisers